Calendar

Leave of Absence in Term Time

If your daughter has time off before or after any school holiday, her absence will be classed as Extended Leave of Absence and marked with the code of G (leave without permission) and after 10 sessions (5 days) the Local Authority may issue a penalty fine (you should also be aware that if her absence exceeds 20 days her name may be removed from our register).

Any leave of absence in term time must be applied for at least 10 days in advance. Official Forms for this purpose are obtainable from Student Services. I would also advise you that any unauthorised leave taken during term time may incur a penalty fine from the Local Authority. As of 1st September 2013 the fine will be £120 per parent per child reduced to £60 per parent per child if paid within 21 days.

  • Staff can access the Staff Calendar by logging in to the Intranet

July 2023

18/07/2023

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
L'Oscars 2023 - Errwood Hall/Drama Studio

19/07/2023

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Sports Presentation Evening
3:45 pm – 6:15 pm
PE Extra Curricular Rewards Trip - Inflatanation

21/07/2023

Half Term 6 ends - students dismissed at 1.15pm

September 2023

04/09/2023

Staff Training Day - school closed to students

05/09/2023

Half Term 1 starts

07/09/2023

Y7 & Y9 Photographs
8:00 am – 11:00 pm
Y10 Frozen Drama Trip - London

08/09/2023

International Literacy Day
Y11 College Reference Assembly

14/09/2023

Y11 1:1 Interviews
Y7 Teambuilding Day

15/09/2023

1:15 pm – 2:00 pm
The Great Get Together

18/09/202322/09/2023

CATS Week

19/09/2023

9:00 am – 1:20 pm
Y8 Intro to world of work - Errwood Hall

20/09/2023

3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
U14 Basketball - WRHS

21/09/2023

3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS4 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

22/09/2023

9:00 am – 1:20 pm
Y11 Study Skill's Morning
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Cross Country Competition - Wythenshawe Park
9:20 pm – 2:40 am
Forest School Trip

25/09/202329/09/2023

Global Languages Week

25/09/2023

8:30 am – 11:20 am
Sports Leaders Badminton Festival - The Hide Out Youth Zone
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3/4 Badminton Competition - WRHS

27/09/2023

12:30 pm – 1:25 pm
Y10 ASDAN Trip - Tesco
3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
U16 Basketball Competition - WRHS
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Open Evening

29/09/2023

National TA Day
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Cake Sale Fundraiser - Errwood Hall
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Cross Country Competition - Wythenshawe Park

October 2023

01/10/202331/10/2023

Black History Month

05/10/2023

World Teachers' Day
Y8 HPV MMR Immunisation - Errwood Hall

06/10/2023

Careers Fair
Fire Drill
Inclusion Greet & Meet
9:20 am – 2:40 pm
CAFT Forest School
12:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Y10/11 Indoor Athletics - Sportcity

11/10/2023

9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Yr 11 Salford Quays Fieldwork
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

12/10/2023

Dream Day Walking Tour (TBC)
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS4 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

13/10/2023

9:20 am – 2:40 pm
CAFT Forest School

16/10/202320/10/2023

Recycle Week

16/10/2023

3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
U14 & U16 Badminton Doubles - WRHS

17/10/2023

9:15 am – 2:30 pm
Y10 Gateway Trip - University of Manchester
4:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Free Your Mind - Aviva Studios

18/10/2023

8:45 am – 2:45 pm
Year 8- MUFoundation- University of Manchester, Engineer
3:15 pm – 5:30 pm
CANCELLED - Y7 Netball Match - Parrs Wood High School

19/10/2023

8:30 am – 5:00 pm
Y11 Alton Towers

20/10/2023

Half Term 1 ends
9:20 am – 2:40 pm
CAFT Forest School

23/10/202327/10/2023

Half Term Holiday

30/10/2023

Half Term 2 starts

31/10/2023

3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
CANCELLED - BMX Training - Platt Fields BMX Track

November 2023

01/11/2023

Y11 Progress Evening

02/11/2023

9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy
9:15 am – 2:30 pm
Y11 Gateways Trip - The University of Manchester
11:25 am – 12:15 pm
STEM Event - Levi Pond

03/11/2023

9:00 am – 2:45 pm
Yr7/8 - MU Foundation ECO Reds - Old Trafford
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Save the Children cake sale

07/11/2023

3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
BMX Training - Platt Fields BMX Track
3:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Year 7 & 8 Netball - Barlow High School

08/11/2023

9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Yr 9 MU Foundation STEM with DXC - Old Trafford
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

09/11/2023

STEM Visit - Acacias Pond
9:45 am – 1:00 pm
Inclusion 10-Pin Bowling - Parrs Wood Bowling Complex
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS4 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

10/11/2023

Remembrance Day
11:30 am – 4:00 pm
Y10 Biology Trip - Manchester Museum

12/11/2023

Diwali

13/11/202317/11/2023

Anti-Bullying Week

13/11/2023

World Kindness Day

14/11/2023

Focus Day 1
8:30 am – 6:30 pm
Y11 Ancient History Visit - British Museum
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
BMX Training - Platt Fields BMX Track
4:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Y8/9 Creative Arts Factory Kalabante - Aviva Studios

15/11/2023

Certificate Evening

16/11/2023

9:00 am – 10:00 am
Post 16 Transition Meet and Greet

21/11/2023

8:00 am – 4:30 pm
PLCF Youth Voice (Premier League) - Anfield Stadium
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Save the Children Cake Sale - Picnic Tables
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
CANCELLED - BMX Training - Platt Fields BMX Track

22/11/2023

9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Yr 9/10 MUFoundation - UoM Kit Bag Project

23/11/2023

3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
U14 Basketball - WRHS

24/11/2023

Work Experience forms deadline
12:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Y8/9 Indoor Athletics - Sportcity

28/11/2023

1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
British Asian Trust Fundraiser - E219
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
BMX Training - Platt Fields BMX Track

29/11/2023

9:30 am – 12:00 pm
NHS Open day Year 9 Future Me leaders - Manchester

30/11/2023

10:10 am – 11:10 am
Y11 Asdan - St Bernard's Church Burnage
3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
U16 Basketball - WRHS

December 2023

01/12/2023

Cross-Trust Staff Training Day - school closed to students
1:20 pm – 4:35 pm
Wow Festival Think In - Aviva Studios

04/12/202308/12/2023

PPEs begin (Y11)

04/12/2023

College application deadline

05/12/2023

10:50 am – 12:30 pm
Asdan Church visit - Gatley
3:25 pm – 5:45 pm
Y7 Netball fixture - LHS

06/12/2023

8:45 am – 9:45 am
Y8 & Y10 Star Group - Tesco Trip
11:30 am – 3:30 pm
Year 10 Sociology Court Visit - Manchester Tribunal Court
12:20 pm – 3:00 pm
Christmas Chemistry Schools Lecture - The University of Manchester

07/12/2023

Hanukkah
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy

08/12/2023

11:30 am – 3:30 pm
Year 10 Sociology Court Visit - Manchester Tribunal Court

11/12/2023

10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Young Carers Trip - HOME Cinema

12/12/2023

EAL Meet & Greet
3:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Y11 Netball Match - St Pauls Catholic High School

13/12/2023

Flu Immunisation- Errwood Hall
11:45 am – 4:00 pm
Y7 MU Foundation - Chill Factore
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

14/12/2023

HPV Immunisation Catch-Up - Errwood Hall
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS4 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

15/12/2023

Christmas Jumper Day
Christmas Lunch

18/12/2023

Y7 Rewards Craft Event

19/12/2023

3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Mental Health Awareness Workshop
3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Self Defence Class

21/12/2023

Half Term 2 ends

22/12/202304/01/2024

Christmas Break

25/12/2023

Christmas Day

26/12/2023

Boxing Day

January 2024

01/01/2024

New Year's Day

05/01/2024

Staff Training Day - school closed to students

08/01/2024

Half Term 3 starts
Y8 HPV/MMR2 Immunisations

11/01/2024

3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Y9 Football Cup Match - Manchester Communication Academy

15/01/202419/01/2024

MFL PPE's

15/01/2024

9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Y9 MU Foundation Football

16/01/2024

8:45 am – 1:00 pm
Engagement Day - Manchester Institute of Health & Performance
3:00 pm – 5:15 pm
GCSE BADMINTON - St Thomas More RC High School

17/01/2024

3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
CANCELLED Year 10 Football Cup Match - Platt Lane Sports Complex

18/01/2024

Y7 Progress Evening

19/01/2024

9:10 am – 2:30 pm
Mace Construction Work Place Safari - Three New Bailey

22/01/2024

Frozen dress rehearsal

23/01/2024

Frozen matinee and evening
National Handwriting Day

24/01/2024

Frozen night 2
3:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Y11 Netball - Barlow High School

25/01/2024

Frozen night 3
3:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Y11 Netball Match - Barlow High School

26/01/2024

9:45 am – 1:30 pm
Y10 Rugby Rewards Trip - Challenge Point
12:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Y7 Indoor Athletics - Sportcity

30/01/202402/02/2024

Health Eating Forum

30/01/2024

Enterprise and Marketing Presentations
9:00 am – 1:45 pm
Inclusion Boccia County Finals - Bolton Arena
9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Y10 & Y11 Spanish Cinema Trip - HOME
3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Badminton Singles - WRHS

31/01/2024

9:15 am – 2:30 pm
Year 9 Gateways - University of Manchester
12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
GCSE Athletics - Sportcity

February 2024

01/02/202429/02/2024

LGBT History Month

01/02/2024

9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy

02/02/2024

8:45 am – 2:45 pm
Factory Collective Trip - Aviva Studios

05/02/202409/02/2024

National Apprentice Week

05/02/2024

Y9 Progress and Options Evening

06/02/2024

9:00 am – 1:45 pm
Y10 & Y11 French Cinema Trip - HOME
12:00 pm – 5:15 pm
MU Foundation Hamilton Show - The Palace Theatre

07/02/2024

3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

08/02/2024

1:20 pm – 1:50 pm
Y11 Prom Committee Fund Raiser Talent Show Auditions - Multi Purpose Room

09/02/2024

MacFest
9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Law Event - JMW Solicitors
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
YTA Pitch Event - Friends' Meeting House
10:50 am – 11:20 am
Y11 Prom Committee Fund Raiser - Outside Crossley Building

10/02/2024

Chinese New Year - Year of the Dragon

12/02/2024

9:00 am – 2:30 pm
MU Foundation Sports Leader Trip - The Cliff Training Ground

13/02/2024

GCSE Business/Prom Committee fund raiser - Outside Crossley Building
1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
MU Foundation Green Football Weekend Winners - Carrington Training Ground

14/02/2024

GCSE Business/Prom Committee fund raiser - Outside Crossley Building
9:00 am – 12:25 pm
Rewards Trip - Old Trafford
1:20 pm – 1:50 pm
Make Your Mark Pop Up Stall - Outside Errwood Hall

16/02/2024

Half Term 3 Ends
10:50 am – 11:20 am
Y11 Prom Committee Fund Raiser - Outside Crossley Building
1:20 pm – 2:20 pm
Y11 Prom Committee Fund Raiser Talent Show - Errwood Hall

19/02/202423/02/2024

Half Term Holiday

26/02/2024

Half Term 4 Starts

27/02/2024

MacFest Poetry
9:00 am – 11:00 am
Music Exam - Stockport Music Service

29/02/2024

WoW Bus Rewards Event
1:20 pm – 1:50 pm
LGBTQIA+ History Celebration - Errwood Hall
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS4 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

March 2024

01/03/202431/03/2024

Women's History Month

01/03/2024

St David's Day
11:45 am – 3:00 pm
WOW Schools Speed Mentoring Event - Aviva Studios

04/03/202408/03/2024

National Careers Week 2024

05/03/2024

9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Women in Tech Event - ANS
1:20 pm – 1:50 pm
Human Appeal Fund Raiser - Side of Crossley Building

07/03/2024

Wellbeing - Exam Stress Parent Forum
World Book Day 2024
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy
12:30 pm – 3:00 pm
50 Careers in 1 Day Event - Etihad Stadium

08/03/2024

International Women's Day 2024

11/03/202415/03/2024

British Science Week

11/03/2024

12:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Y10 Science Trip - Manchester Museum
3:15 pm – 6:30 pm
U15 Dodgeball Competition - Parrs Wood High School

14/03/2024

3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College
3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
KS4 Basketball - WRHS

20/03/2024

3:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Debate Event - Whalley Range High School

21/03/2024

3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
KS3 Basketball - WRHS

25/03/2024

Holi
Y9 DTP/MEN ACWY Immunisations

26/03/2024

Day 2 of immunisations

27/03/2024

Focus Day 2
4:00 pm – 9:30 pm
The Jungle Book - Aviva Studios

28/03/2024

Half Term 4 Ends

29/03/2024

Good Friday - Bank Holiday

31/03/2024

Easter Sunday

April 2024

01/04/2024

Bank Holiday (Easter Monday)

02/04/202412/04/2024

Easter Break

09/04/2024

Possibly Eid-al-Fitr

10/04/2024

Possibly Eid-al-Fitr

15/04/2024

Half Term 5 Starts
Study Plus 2 sessions begin

16/04/2024

8:30 am – 12:30 pm
SEND Pre-Transition College Visit - The Manchester College

17/04/2024

8:30 am – 3:45 pm
Y11 GCSE PE Moderation - Parrs Wood High School

18/04/2024

Race for Life
9:15 am – 2:25 pm
Y8 Gateways Event - The University of Manchester

19/04/2024

1:20 pm – 1:50 pm
Y11 Prom Committee Fund Raiser Lip Sync - Errwood Hall

22/04/202426/04/2024

MFL Speaking exams

22/04/2024

Work Experience (Y10)

23/04/2024

9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy

24/04/2024

8:30 am – 5:30 pm
Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Practice Expedition - Disley

30/04/2024

Y10 Progress Evening

May 2024

01/05/2024

Dream Day Walking Tour

02/05/2024

Dream Day Walking Tour

03/05/2024

Multi-Cultural and Manchester Day

06/05/2024

Bank Holiday (Spring Bank Holiday)

07/05/2024

8:30 am – 3:45 pm
Y11 GCSE PE Moderation - Parrs Wood High School

08/05/2024

9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy

13/05/2024

Formal GCSE Examinations Begin (tbc)

15/05/2024

1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Y10 Business Tenner Challenge - Bike Shelter
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Rounders Festival - Parrs Wood High School

16/05/2024

Global Accessibility Awareness Day
9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Inspiring Women's Conference - Manchester Business School

17/05/202418/05/2024

Bronze Duke of Edinburgh - Linnet Clough

17/05/2024

International Day Against Homophobia, Biphobia & Transphobia

21/05/2024

8:30 am – 3:30 pm
Y10 Drama Audition Masterclass - UCEN

22/05/2024

3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
CANCELLED - Rounders Festival - Parrs Wood High School

24/05/2024

Half Term 5 Ends

27/05/2024

Bank Holiday (Spring Bank Holiday)

28/05/202431/05/2024

Half Term Holiday

June 2024

01/06/202430/06/2024

Pride Month

03/06/2024

8:30 am – 1:15 pm
Y8 Girl Hub Football Tournament - The Cliff Training Ground

06/06/2024

Y8 Progress Evening
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Y10 Business Tenner Challenge - Bike Shelter

07/06/2024

9:00 am – 6:00 pm
Y10 Silver Duke of Edinburgh - Five Acres Campsite

10/06/2024

3:15 pm – 6:30 pm
U13 Dodgeball Competition - Wright Robinson College

11/06/2024

3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School

14/06/2024

9:30 am – 1:30 pm
Careers in Tech - Microsoft and UA92
12:30 pm – 2:45 pm
PSHE Trip - Manchester Museum

17/06/2024

Inset Day - Inset Day school closed to students
12:30 pm – 4:15 pm
U12 Basketball Competition - WRHS

19/06/2024

9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School

21/06/2024

8:55 am – 10:50 am
LevyLympics - School Field
9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Forest School - CAFT

24/06/2024

Levy Pride Festival

25/06/2024

9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Y10 Geography Field Trip - Longdendale Environmental Centre
6:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Y11 School Prom - The Lowry

26/06/2024

9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Y10 Geography Field Trip - Longdendale Environmental Centre

27/06/2024

Sports Personality of the Year

28/06/2024

9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Eco Reds Celebration - MUFC

July 2024

01/07/2024

9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Y7 MUFC Girls Football Tournament - The Cliff Training Ground

02/07/2024

8:30 am – 1:00 pm
Y10 Taster Day - The Manchester College
9:15 am – 2:45 pm
United Pride - MUFC
11:25 am – 1:20 pm
Craft Fair - School Field
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Eco Club Visit - Acacias School
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Y10 Rounders Match - Parrs Wood High School

03/07/2024

8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Y10 History Trip - Conway Castle
9:00 am – 2:45 pm
STEM Trip - The University of Manchester

04/07/202405/07/2024

Y6 Transition Day

04/07/2024

Y6 Evening
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Creative Writing - Acacias School
6:15 pm – 10:15 pm
Life of Pi - The Lowry

05/07/2024

Focus Day 3
8:30 am – 3:30 pm
Y10 Stepping into the Future - The University of Manchester

08/07/202412/07/2024

Y7-Y10 Celebration Assemblies (registration)

08/07/202409/07/2024

Y8 Residential - YHA Trafford Hall

09/07/2024

Manchester University Solids, Liquids and Gases Show
9:00 am – 2:45 pm
Y10 College Taster Day - Connell College

10/07/2024

9:25 am – 2:00 pm
Y10 Taster Day - Xaverian College
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Inclusion Trip - Parrs Wood Bowling
10:00 am – 2:45 pm
Inclusion Trip - Parrs Wood Bowling
11:00 am – 3:00 pm
GMET Peer Reader Conference - Manchester Central Library

11/07/202413/07/2024

Y10 Duke of Edinburgh Final Expedition - Five Acres Campsite

11/07/2024

Sports Day
9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Science and Engineering Day - University of Manchester

12/07/2024

9:00 am – 10:00 am
Wellbeing Walk - Cringle Park

15/07/2024

Summer Festival

17/07/2024

8:30 am – 2:50 pm
Primary Reds Festival - Vale View Primary School
8:30 am – 7:30 pm
Y10 Ancient History Trip - Hadrians Wall
5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Vitality Cricket Blast - Lancashire Cricket Club

18/07/2024

8:50 am – 2:50 pm
Y10 Science Trip - Manchester Museum
11:45 am – 2:55 pm
Y10 ASDAN Trip - Total Ninja
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Creative Writing - Acacias School
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
PE Rewards Trip - Flip Out Manchester

19/07/2024

Half Term 6 Ends

September 2024

26/09/2024

Y8 Immunisations

October 2024

03/10/2024

National Poetry Day

30/10/2024

Y8 Catch Up Immunisations

November 2024

04/11/2024

Shakespeare in Action KS3 Workshop

05/11/2024

Shakespeare in Action KS3 Workshop

28/11/2024

Flu Immunisations (years to be confirmed)

April 2025

02/04/2025

Y9 Immunisations

03/04/2025

Y9 Immunisations

This Week